Tel: 01323 736690

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how First-AV.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give First-AV.co.uk when you use this website. First-AV.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. First-AV.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who are we?

We are Communications & Sound Systems Limited and we are based in Eastbourne United Kingdom.

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use and store your personal data and your rights relating to that data.

If you have any questions, please get in touch with us by post at the address above, by calling us on 01323 736690 or by emailing sales@commsandsound.com.com.

We care about your personal data a great deal and are committed to protecting your privacy and respecting your data. We do not and will not share your data with any third party companies except those involved with the processing of your enquiry/order.


What is our reason for collecting your data?

Legitimate Interest

We collect data about you when you interact with us in order to respond to your product enquiries, quotation requests, process your orders and manage your account. 

When you pay by credit card over the phone, we need to collect your card details to process the payment via our virtual terminal operated by Sagepay. (Card details are destroyed immediately following processing.)

During order processing, we will share your data with a courier company to arrange delivery of the goods in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. 

We may use your data to verify your identity and to prevent crime / fraud.

We may occasionally send you promotional emails about products which we think may be relevant to you. You are free to opt out of these communications at any time.

We may also collect your data from public sources in order to contact you about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We think this is within an individuals’ reasonable expectations of methods involved in running our business and that processing your data in this way will not have any unwarranted impact on you.

We believe we have a legitimate interest in processing your data to promote & run our business efficiently, effectively and responsibly and to offer you a good customer experience. 

What data do we collect?

We need to know your name, company name, billing and delivery address. If paying by card, we need to ask for the address the card is registered to. It will also be necessary to retain your phone number and email address to contact you regarding orders or quotations.

How do we collect your data?

We collect your data when we interact with you personally or via the website. We may also collect your data from publicly available websites, directories or trade association literature. 

How do we protect your data?

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.
Your personal data is securely stored on a physically secured, password protected computer system. 
Any payment card information we take from you verbally is destroyed once it has been entered onto the secure payment gateway operated by Sagepay.

How long do we keep your data?

Sensitive data such as hand-written payment card details are destroyed as soon as payment has been processed. Other data may be kept for up to seven years to comply with our legal obligations.

Who do we share your data with?

We only share your data with third parties where necessary for operational or legal purposes. For example, we would process your card payment through a card processing gateway or give your address to a courier company for delivery purposes. We may also share your data with governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so by law.

What are your rights about how we use your personal data?

You have the right to:

• See the personal data we hold about you at any time, free of charge. 
• Ask us to make any corrections where data is incorrect or out of date.
• Ask us to stop using your data for direct marketing by telephone or email.
• Ask us to erase all your personal data where legal obligations allow.


Website Use
Links to other companies are included on our website for your convenience. Should you choose to follow any of these links, please be aware that we have no control over that third-party website and that their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Cookies are used on the website to track which pages and products are viewed. This enhances your browsing experience and helps us improve the content in the future.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:-

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions.

2. To enable First-AV.co.uk to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits and activities of customers, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

What are Cookies?

The First-AV.co.uk website (https://www.first-av.co.uk/) places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites.

Cookies are essential for helping us deliver a high quality website and online shopping experience for our customers, and some collect information about browsing and buying behaviour.

By using and browsing the First-AV.co.uk website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site.  If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@First-AV.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to First-AV.co.uk , Unit 4 Hawthorn Road, Hawthorn Ind Estate, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN23 6QA .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
   Google
__utma  Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created         when the javascript library executes and no existing         __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is         sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb  Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created         when the javascript library executes and no existing         __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is         sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc  Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js.         Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction         with the __utmb cookie to determine whether         the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz  Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how         the user reached your site. The cookie is created         when the javascript library executes and is updated every         time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv  Used to store visitor-level custom variable data.         This cookie is created when a developer uses the                   _setCustomVar method with         a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was         also used for the deprecated _setVar         method. The cookie is updated every time data is         sent to Google Analytics.

More Information

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.